Volunteer Recognition Awards
Pacific Masters runs on the commitment and expertise of our volunteers. They are the life blood of the organization, fulfilling the LMSC’s myriad of positions and functions. At each year’s Annual Celebration we recognize the extraordinary contributions of our volunteers in a number of categories.
Awards are given annually to volunteers who have made exceptional contributions to the organization. Awards are also given annually to the top swimmers by age group, to the top overall swimmers, and to a deserving coach. Detailed descriptions of the awards can be found in the Administrative Bylaws and Handbook, and a summary can be found below. In addition to our local awards, many Pacific Masters members have won national level awards.
Description of Pacific Masters Service Awards:
- Nancy Ridout Distinguished Service: outstanding contributions by a volunteer over a long period of time
- Contributor of the Year: outstanding contributions during the previous calendar year
- Appreciation: special thanks for individuals or groups who have made significant contributions
- Personal Achievement: long term dedication to our program combined with marked improvement in skills and times
- Peggy Lucchesi: an award dedicated by George Cunningham to the memory of Peggy Lucchesi, given to a member who embodies the spirit of Masters swimming
Year | Nancy Ridout Distinguished Service Award | Contributor of the Year | Appreciation | Personal Achievement | Peggy Lucchesi |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Bill McCracken | Linda Hepworth | David Brancamp, Shari Cruse, Missy Hunter, Jenn Hwang, Kate Matwychuk, Vicki Shu, Chris Wagner | Cornelia Bleul-Gohlke, Kimberly Elsbach | Sharlene Van Boer |
2021 | Rich Burns | Carol Nip | Bob Anderson, Dean Atchison, Sharon Blaha, Clare Kubiak, Lorena Sims, Penguin Swim Club | Susan Helmrich, Dave Matthews, Brad Schindler | |
2020 | Phyllis Quinn | Karen Harris | Carol Nip, Laura Shope, Rich Burns, Greg Stoner | Catherine Breed, Google relay: Craig Robinson, Joe Gardner, Erik Haugen, Sven Mawson, Collin Johnston, Tom Dowd, Rob Gray, Joe Young | Bonnie Tsui |
2019 | John King | Gordon Bell | Markus Daene, Norm Hantzche, Carol Macpherson, Jennifer Phalen, Bill McCracken | Suzanne Heim-Bowen, Michael Thomas | Peter Guadagni, Carol Nip |
2018 | Bob Upshaw | Rob Heath | Mike Abegg, Sally Guthrie, Karen Harris, Stu Kahn, Mary Kahn | Terrence Keller, Craig Coombs, Leah Carroll | Karen Le Febre |
2017 | John Morales | Charlene O'Brien, Sierra Nevada Masters, Teddy Palmer, Chris Campbell, Steve Cutting | Patricia Zuppan-Hood, Sandy MacDonald | Marcia Benjamin | |
2016 | Kerry O'Brien | Bob Anderson | David Benjamin, Rob Heath | Susie Dods | David Wierdsma |
2015 | Peter Guadagni, Verne Scott | John King | Benicia Rivera, Tri Valley Masters, Richmond Plunge Masters | Asha Allen-Roth, Robert Anderson, Ranie Pearce | Hermine Terhorst |
2014 | Barry Fasbender, Michael Moore | Richard Burns | George Cleveland, Dave Wierdsma, Jaime Benes | Patti Bauernfeind, Kim Rutherford, Kimberely Chambers, Joseph Locke | |
2013 | Nancy Ridout | Cokie Lepinski | The 2013 Pacific Masters Convention Delegates | none | |
2012 | Jay Christiansen, Jim Clemmons, Duke Dahlin, John Morales | Kildine Harms | Marie & Leo Lin, Tom Reudy, Ben Swiggert, Truckee Tahoe Swim Team | Craig Coombs, Adam Engelskirchen, Cynthia Hertzer, Danielle Ruymaker | |
2011 | Joan Alexander, Caroline Lambert, John King, Scott Patterson | Michael Moore | Maggie Tevis, Bob Snodgreass, Laura Hanson, Harold Boscovich, Barbara Byrnes, Terri & Pat McGinnis, Modesto Athletic Club | none | |
2010 | Allan Cartwright, Peter Guadagni, Cokie Lepinski, Bill McCracken | Alan Levinson | Kevin Lennon, Jim Shaw, Redwood Coast Masters, Larry Rice | none | |
2009 | Kildine Harms | Glenda Carroll | Jenny & Greg Kubicki, Steve Small, Susan Garfin, Strawberry Canyon Aquatic Masters, Scott Hinckly | Chuck Kight, Gloria Stupfel | |
2008 | Glenda Carroll | John King | Menlo Masters, Mountain View Masters | Ruth Shaps | |
2007 | Sacramento Masters, University of San Francisco Masters, The Olympic Club, Joanne Berven, Cindy Clements | Barbara Thomas | Leonard "Bud" Meyer | Karla Rees | |
2006 | Phyllis Quinn | Barry Fasbender | Linda Gilchrist, Paul White, Joan Schringer, Burney Matthews, Anne Cribbs, Jody Smith, John Klimp, Alice Fasbender, kerry O'Brien, Tim Edmonds, Alameda Aquatic Masters, Tuolumne County Aquatic Masters | Ann Hirsch | |
2005 | Nancy Ridout | Clarine Anderson | none | Lisa Hazen | |
2004 | Joan Alexander, Brian Stack, Dore Schwab, Tsunami Masters, Olympic Club | Michael Moore | Joel Wilson, Dan Corrigan | Leianne Crittenden | |
2003 | Barbara Thomas, R. Tod Spieker, Walnut Creek Masters | Barry Fasbender | Beth Folkreth | Aldo da Rosa, Laura Colette | Joyce Hayworth |
2002 | Andrew Eber, Cindy Baxter, San Mateo Marlin Masters, Tamalpias Aquatic Masters, Santa Cruz Masters | Joan Smith | Theresa Wistrom | none | Rebecca Pinto |
2001 | Andrew Brennan, Paul Wrangell, Davis Aquatic Masters, Rinconda Masters, Tsunami Masters | Richard Smith | Mary & Lloyd Yoshida, George Cleveland, Bud Meyer, George Haines | none | Marcia Benjamin |
2000 | Julie Paque, Dale Finch | Nancy Ridout | Dennis Horan, Harrison Race, Lois Race | Heidi Renner, Alice Tokars | Richard Bennett |
1999 | Michael Moore | Jim Wheeler | Roswita Norris, Elfriede Rogers | none | Bill Johnson |
1998 | Marcia Benjamin | Clarine Anderson | Todd Hill, Neil Hart | Donna Monroe | |
1997 | Barry Fasbender | none | Doug Huestis | Allan Cartwright, Ron Emhoff | Della Sehorn |
1996 | Don McPhail | Michael Moore | Jim McFadzean, Mo Chambers | none | Margery Meyer |
1995 | Richard Smith | Julie Paque | Linda Gilchrist, Adrienne Bryant | Emory Haworth | Jim Beglinger |
1994 | Gail Roper | Annaliese Eggert | John Duncan | David Benjamin | |
1993 | Sally Dillon | Carolyn Boak | Bud Meyer | none | Mo Chambers |
1992 | Dore Schwab | Rick Windes | Doug Stevens | Christine Chichester | Dore Schwab |
1991 | The Winn Family | David Gray | Laura Lynch | Nancy Ridout | |
1990 | none | none | Kerry O'Brien | ||
1989 | none | none | Aldo da Rosa | ||
1988 | Rick Windes | Scott Patterson, Jean Bourne | Carolyn Ferris-Boak | ||
1987 | Carolyn Ferris | Jean Durston | |||
1986 | Joan Smith | Bobbie Callison | |||
1985 | Elfreida Rogers |