pacific masters swimming

You are here

Pacific Masters Annual Service Award Winners

Awards are given annually to volunteers who have made exceptional contributions to the organization. Awards are also given annually to the top swimmers by age group, to the top overall swimmers, and to a deserving coach. Detailed descriptions of the awards can be found in the Guide to Operations, and a summary can be found below. In addition to our local awards, many Pacific Masters members have won national level awards.

Description of Pacific Masters Service Awards:

  • Nancy Ridout Distinguished Service: outstanding contributions by a volunteer over a long period of time
  • Contributor of the Year: outstanding contributions during the previous calendar year
  • Appreciation: special thanks for individuals or groups who have made significant contributions
  • Personal Achievement: long term dedication to our program combined with marked improvement in skills and times
  • Peggy Lucchesi: an award dedicated by George Cunningham to the memory of Peggy Lucchesi, given to a member who embodies the spirit of Masters swimming

 

Award YearNancy Ridout
Distinguished Service
Contributor
of the Year
AppreciationPersonal
Achievement
Peggy
Lucchesi
2017
2016Joel Wilson,
Kerry O'Brien
Bob AndersonDavid Benjamin,
Rob Heath,
The Update Editors (Linda Shoenberger, Jeremy Cohen, Ali Hall, Peg Flynn)
Susie DodsDavid Wierdsma
2015Peter Guadagni, Verne ScottJohn KingBenicia Rivera, Tri Valley Masters, Richmond Plunge MastersAsha Allen-Roth, Robert Anderson, Ranie PearceHermine Terhorst
2014Barry Fasbender, Michael MooreRichard BurnsGeorge Cleveland, Dave Wierdsma, Jaime BenesPatti Bauernfeind, Kim Rutherford, Kimberely Chambers, Joseph Locke
2013Nancy RidoutCokie LepinskiThe 2013 Pacific Masters Convention Delegates
2012Jay Christiansen, Jim Clemmons, Duke Dahlin, John MoralesKildine HarmsMarie & Leo Lin, Tom Reudy, Ben Swiggert, Truckee Tahoe Swim TeamCraig Coombs, Adam Engelskirchen, Cynthia Hertzer, Danielle Ruymaker
2011Joan Alexander, Caroline Lambert, John King, Scott PattersonMichael MooreMaggie Tevis, Bob Snodgreass, Laura Hanson, Harold Boscovich, Barbara Byrnes, Terri & Pat McGinnis, Modesto Athletic Club
2010Allan Cartwright, Peter Guadagni, Cokie Lepinski, Bill McCrackenAlan LevinsonKevin Lennon, Jim Shaw, Redwood Coast Masters, Larry Rice
2009Kildine HarmsGlenda CarrollJenny & Greg Kubicki, Steve Small, Susan Garfin, Strawberry Canyon Aquatic Masters, Scott Hinckly Chuck Kight, Gloria Stupfel
2008Glenda CarrollJohn KingMenlo Masters, Mountain View MastersRuth Shaps
2007Sacramento Masters, University of San Francisco Masters, The Olympic Club, Joanne Berven, Cindy ClementsBarbara ThomasLeonard "Bud" MeyerKarla Rees
2006Phyllis QuinnBarry FasbenderLinda Gilchrist, Paul White, Joan Schringer, Burney Matthews, Anne Cribbs, Jody Smith, John Klimp, Alice Fasbender, kerry O'Brien, Tim Edmonds, Alameda Aquatic Masters, Tuolumne County Aquatic MastersAnn Hirsch
2005Nancy RidoutClarine AndersonLisa Hazen
2004Joan Alexander, Brian Stack, Dore Schwab, Tsunami Masters, Olympic ClubMichael MooreJoel Wilson, Dan CorriganLeianne Crittenden
2003Barbara Thomas, R. Tod Spieker, Walnut Creek MastersBarry FasbenderBeth FolkrethAldo da Rosa, Laura ColetteJoyce Hayworth
2002Andrew Eber, Cindy Baxter, San Mateo Marlin Masters, Tamalpias Aquatic Masters, Santa Cruz MastersJoan SmithTheresa WistromRebecca Pinto
2001Andrew Brennan, Paul Wrangell, Davis Aquatic Masters, Rinconda Masters, Tsunami MastersRichard SmithMary & Lloyd Yoshida, George Cleveland, Bud Meyer, George HainesMarcia Benjamin
2000Julie Paque, Dale FinchNancy RidoutDennis Horan, Harrison Race, Lois RaceHeidi Renner, Alice TokarsRichard Bennett
1999Michael MooreJim WheelerRoswita Norris, Elfriede RogersBill Johnson
1998Marcia BenjaminClarine AndersonTodd Hill, Neil HartDonna Monroe
1997Barry FasbenderDoug HuestisAllan Cartwright, Ron EmhoffDella Sehorn
1996Don McPhailMichael MooreJim McFadzean, Mo ChambersMargery Meyer
1995Richard SmithJulie PaqueLinda Gilchrist, Adrienne BryantMike Keck,
Emory Haworth
Jim Beglinger
1994Gail RoperAnnaliese EggertJohn DuncanDavid BenjaminMo Chambers
1993Carolyn and George Cunningham,
Sally Dillon
Carolyn BoakBud MeyerDore Schwab
1992Dore SchwabRick WindesDoug StevensChristine ChichesterNancy Ridout
1991F. Lee Moulton,
The Winn Family
David GrayLaura LynchKerry O'Brien
1990Aldo da Rosa
1989Carolyn Ferris-Boak
1988Rick WindesScott Patterson,
Jean Bourne
Jean Durston
1987Carolyn FerrisBobbie Callison
1986Joan SmithElfreida Rogers

 

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer