Pacific Masters Swimming


Results
Warm Springs
Open Water




June 1, 1998

1998 WARM SPRINGS 2 MILE SWIM   6-20-98


*** TOP MEN ***~10F

Plc. Name                      City, State           Bib#     Time   Age  Pace

 1.  Dan Veatch                 ,                     808    40:25    33  20:12
 2.  Sean Murphy                ,                     840    42:16    34  21:08
 3.  Sandy Macdonald           Gold River, CA          10    42:30    42  21:15
 4.  Joshua Woodruff            ,                     812    42:59    27  21:29
 5.  Michael Collins            ,                     827    43:39    32  21:49


*** TOP WOMEN ***~10F

Plc. Name                      City, State           Bib#     Time   Age  Pace

 1.  Lisa Hazen                Los Altos, CA            1    42:21    34  21:10
 2.  Katie Welch                ,                     838    43:04    28  21:32
 3.  Martie McKinney            ,                     813    44:06    33  22:03
 4.  Ann Motekaitis             ,                     818    46:09    36  23:04
 5.  Natalie Marcone           San Ramon, CA           13    47:23    24  23:41

                                                             (c) 1993 TRS,Inc.




Male  19 - 24                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Matt Orourke           ,                    206     54:22
      2.  Nils Michals           ,                    395   1:31:15


Male  25 - 29                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Joshua Woodruff        ,                    812     42:59
      2.  Bill Romanelli         ,                    806     46:04
      3.  Mike McKeon            ,                    833     46:10
      4.  Scott Henderson        ,                    815     46:15
      5.  Joe Madigan            ,                    829     46:22
      6.  Patrick McMillan      Petaluma, CA            2     47:17
      7.  Jim Grant              ,                    846     47:36
      8.  Craig Visser          Campbell, CA           14     48:54
      9.  Nate Kinney            ,                    837     49:48
     10.  Matt Bracco            ,                    847     50:37
     11.  James Bronson          ,                    404   1:02:17


Male  30 - 34                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Dan Veatch             ,                    808     40:25
      2.  Sean Murphy            ,                    840     42:16
      3.  Michael Collins        ,                    827     43:39
      4.  Anthony Mosse          ,                    819     45:22
      5.  Todd Arris             ,                    816     45:29
      6.  Brian Lichtenwalter   Los Gatos, CA          19     45:54
      7.  Scott Robinson         ,                    852     45:59
      8.  Patrick Duggan         ,                    821     46:09
      9.  Alan Eagleton         Redwood City, CA        3     49:19
     10.  Harold Heinzen         ,                    817     50:17
     11.  Brian Gilmore          ,                    810     50:20
     12.  Scott Zavack          Los Gatos, CA         184     50:27
     13.  Ken Carbry             ,                    805     50:46
     14.  Sam Kamel              ,                    221     52:34
     15.  Luis Gutierrez         ,                    218     52:43
     16.  Jeff Baptista          ,                    841     54:20
     17.  Rob Inouye             ,                    209     55:25
     18.  Mark Lehrmann          ,                    222     55:46
     19.  Jason Geller           ,                    398     57:39
     20.  Max Broome             ,                    802     59:33
     21.  Greg McCormac          ,                    215     59:49
     22.  Scot Shoemaker        Sonoma, CA            320   1:05:21
     23.  Pascal Mansy          San Ramon, CA         186   1:06:07
     24.  Chris Hunter           ,                    220   1:20:58


Male  35 - 39                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Dave Brancamp         Sun Valley, NV         15     44:17
      2.  Bob Dugan              ,                    834     46:07
      3.  Michael Notaro         ,                    809     46:12
      4.  David Cassels          ,                    820     47:32
      5.  Paul Sims              ,                    803     47:46
      6.  James Silk            Dublin, CA             18     48:13
      7.  Rob Main               ,                    832     50:23
      8.  Karl Lindstrom        Sonoma, CA            183     51:17
      9.  Gary Breen             ,                    214     51:30
     10.  Jeffrey Salowe        Cupertino, CA         173     52:21
     11.  John Parker            ,                    826     54:00
     12.  Dennis Sullivan        ,                    212     55:53
     13.  Jeff Gaarder           ,                    196     55:54
     14.  Peter Gruender        Mill Valley, CA        12     55:57
     15.  Greg Moore             ,                    839     58:04
     16.  Barry Mansker          ,                    202     58:11
     17.  Scott Weaver           ,                    211     59:16
     18.  Tony Lapham            ,                    203     59:53
     19.  John Tiedemann         ,                    814   1:02:40
     20.  Rob Babcock            ,                    386   1:10:03
     21.  Barry Maguire          ,                    385   1:10:14
     22.  Jordan Destaebler      ,                    191   1:11:31


Male  40 - 44                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Sandy Macdonald       Gold River, CA         10     42:30
      2.  John Morales           ,                    801     46:02
      3.  Larry Taggesell       Santa Clara, CA         8     46:04
      4.  Scott Harris          Sacramento, CA          9     47:00
      5.  William Rosenberg      ,                    825     48:03
      6.  Ron Emhoff            Pleasanton, CA         17     49:23
      7.  Peter Skinner         Palo Alto, CA         185     49:27
      8.  Fred Farley            ,                    197     49:39
      9.  James Knight          San Jose, CA          170     50:41
     10.  Pete Schouweiler       ,                    217     50:46
     11.  Mike Lannon            ,                    188     52:40
     12.  Lawrence Reed         Petaluma, CA          181     53:18
     13.  Eric Scheelein         ,                    835     53:49
     14.  Michael Quinn         Petaluma, CA          180     54:16
     15.  Paul Archibald        Sebastopol, CA        160     57:06
     16.  Michael Heim          Sonoma, CA            161     59:05
     17.  Petronio Silva         ,                    383   1:00:10
     18.  Tom Blaich            Aptos, CA             344   1:03:21
     19.  Peter Yaninek         Santa Cruz, CA        308   1:06:05
     20.  Gary Aguiar           El Cerrito, CA        334   1:13:11


Male  45 - 49                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Joel Wilson           Santa Cruz, CA          4     45:26
      2.  Greg Myers             ,                    804     45:51
      3.  Don Foreaker           ,                    831     48:03
      4.  Rob Bastien           Carson City, NV       329     49:34
      5.  Stephen Small         Castro Valley, CA     346     50:06
      6.  Donald Dummer          ,                    216     52:46
      7.  Michael Horwath       Sonoma, CA            158     52:49
      8.  Phillip Bowen          ,                    205     54:28
      9.  Dan Nadaner           Stanford, CA          174     54:29
     10.  Tom Cronin            Redwood City, CA      179     54:54
     11.  Ralph Brinds          Greenbrae, CA         348     57:36
     12.  Philip Marcus          ,                    392   1:00:56
     13.  Marlin Collins        Morgan Hill, CA       301   1:01:12
     14.  Randall Witte         San Mateo, CA         328   1:04:10
     15.  Alan Levinson         Oakland, CA           361   1:05:31
     16.  Jonathan Steiner      San Francisco, CA     166   1:08:00
     17.  Kevin Hickey          Santa Rosa, CA        327   1:15:27
     18.  Bill Wygant           San Jose, CA          304   1:16:03
     19.  John Kelly            Oakland, CA           367   1:23:34


Male  50 - 54                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Tim Birnie            Sebastopol, CA         20     47:59
      2.  Jim Merchant          Portola Valley, CA    159     49:10
      3.  Andrew McPherson       ,                    807     50:53
      4.  James Burror          Antioch, CA           171     52:56
      5.  Tom McCarthy           ,                    842     56:52
      6.  Tim Reid              South San Francisc    341     57:11
      7.  Dan Davis              ,                    407     57:13
      8.  Vladimir Ivan         Cupertino, CA         172     57:49
      9.  Rick Meyerhoff         ,                    192     58:40
     10.  Steven Katz           Sonoma, CA            182   1:00:21
     11.  David Jones           Grass Valley, CA      324   1:00:44
     12.  Steve Sugar           Sebastopol, CA        302   1:00:51
     13.  Richard Poe           Ukiah, CA             359   1:01:42
     14.  John Agnew            Santa Rosa, CA        343   1:01:52
     15.  Phil Gaines            ,                    379   1:02:22
     16.  Dennis Bunting        Vacaville, CA         323   1:07:52
     17.  Robert Coleman        San Francisco, CA     354   1:08:09
     18.  G Clifford Grutze     Healdsburg, CA        369   1:47:27


Male  55 - 59                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  William Saxsenmeier   El Granada, CA        364   1:02:50
      2.  Richard Seiferheld    Saint Helena, CA      365   1:04:41
      3.  John Anderson          ,                    393   1:04:53
      4.  Charles Edwards       Nevada City, CA       355   1:07:45
      5.  Joseph Bracco          ,                    199   1:08:24
      6.  John Fleming           ,                    190   1:09:32
      7.  Bill Foehr            San Rafael, CA        345   1:09:32
      8.  Ross Shoemaker        Hayward, CA           316   1:12:32
      9.  Peter Orth            Corte Madera, CA      303   1:13:05
     10.  Norman Davis          San Rafael, CA        326   1:18:19
     11.  Lloyd Kearns          Novato, CA            322   1:46:15


Male  60 - 64                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Kent Price            Palo Alto, CA         164     52:32
      2.  A Emory Haworth       Wilton, CA            309   1:00:11
      3.  Robert Kahl            ,                    378   1:00:19
      4.  Jim Odonnell          Chico, CA             335   1:07:00
      5.  David Gilmer           ,                    397   1:18:56


Male  65 - 69                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Roger Campbell        Hayward, CA           357   1:01:57
      2.  Dick Lewis            Santa Rosa, CA        306   1:09:14


Male  70 - 74                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Stan Aldrich           ,                    375   1:09:00
      2.  Glynn Jones           San Francisco, CA     333   1:28:28


Male  75 - 79                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Tom McCall            Oakland, CA           360   1:18:02
      2.  Richard T Smith       Sacramento, CA        311   1:21:46
      3.  Fred Rogers           Novato, CA            347   1:35:25


Female  19 - 24                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Natalie Marcone       San Ramon, CA          13     47:23
      2.  Sarah Kerlin           ,                    824     47:33
      3.  Shauna Oleary         Half Moon Bay, CA     178     50:23
      4.  Jenna Clarke           ,                    189     52:39
      5.  Elizabeth Wistrom     Healdsburg, CA        352     52:44
      6.  Leslie Thomas         New York, NY          318     53:06
      7.  Rebecca Shiu          Hillsborough, CA      314   1:12:36
      8.  Lena Mughannam        Burlingame, CA        312   1:17:33


Female  25 - 29                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Katie Welch            ,                    838     43:04
      2.  Alison Zamanian       Berkeley, CA            6     48:27
      3.  Katie Kelly           Corte Madera, CA      843     50:12
      4.  Cynthia Hertzer       Santa Cruz, CA        823     50:49
      5.  Tracey Gleason         ,                    224     51:16
      6.  Karen Duggan           ,                    382     52:15
      7.  Monique Petrov         ,                    213     53:15
      8.  Kim Walsh              ,                    830     55:37
      9.  Kimberly Hunter        ,                    219     56:15
     10.  Amber Fitzsimmons      ,                    373     57:21
     11.  Sari Paikoff           ,                    389   1:05:42
     12.  Jessica Pettee        San Francisco, CA     362   1:08:01
     13.  Anne Mannes            ,                    396   1:14:27
     14.  Annette Quay           ,                    406   1:16:33


Female  30 - 34                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Lisa Hazen            Los Altos, CA           1     42:21
      2.  Martie McKinney        ,                    813     44:06
      3.  Juliet Cox            Albany, CA            152     50:10
      4.  Sarah Quick           Mill Valley, CA        16     50:58
      5.  Natalie Effa          San Francisco, CA     845     51:03
      6.  Maureen Chalmers       ,                    198     51:21
      7.  Jennifer Phalen       El Cerrito, CA        155     52:42
      8.  Tory Valentine        San Francisco, CA     176     54:24
      9.  Carol McHale           ,                    210     55:59
     10.  Mindi Brenner         Gardenville, NV       165     56:01
     11.  Janet Beegie           ,                    387     57:25
     12.  Dana Hunter            ,                    405   1:00:27
     13.  Laura Parker           ,                    194   1:01:45
     14.  Teresa Regan           ,                    223   1:02:10


Female  35 - 39                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Ann Motekaitis         ,                    818     46:09
      2.  Judith Sheridan        ,                    836     47:58
      3.  Elizabeth Tiedemann   Placerville, CA        11     48:04
      4.  Nancy Lewis           Redwood City, CA      822     48:09
      5.  Arlene House          San Ramon, CA         187     48:51
      6.  Kate Christensen      San Francisco, CA     844     49:50
      7.  Ann Hemington          ,                    828     50:27
      8.  Annette Chinn          ,                    201     52:23
      9.  Fe Moncloa            Palo Alto, CA         153     52:41
     10.  Linda Dugan            ,                    208     53:16
     11.  Susan Leivonen        Belmont, CA           154     53:19
     12.  Sandra Stanley         ,                    193     54:47
     13.  Heike Mansoor          ,                    384     57:06
     14.  Jocelyn Danning        ,                    380     57:54
     15.  Catherine Faye        Campbell, CA          207     58:43
     16.  Sara Nebeling         Half Moon Bay, CA     339   1:00:50
     17.  Robin Mills           Oakland, CA           317   1:01:05
     18.  Suzanne Van Cleve     Clayton, CA           353   1:01:45
     19.  Denise Berra           ,                    401   1:07:12
     20.  Rebecca Michals        ,                    388   1:11:14
     21.  Jill Fleming          Burlingame, CA        313   1:17:34
     22.  Ranie Pearce           ,                    399   1:17:53
     23.  Elizabeth Norman      Willits, CA           325   1:21:19


Female  40 - 44                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Phyllis Quinn         San Francisco, CA       5     49:29
      2.  Cindy Lee             Montara, CA           177     50:21
      3.  Cindi Burrows         Carson City, NV       330     52:47
      4.  Deborah Ellis         Saratoga, CA          151     54:51
      5.  Marla McGowan          ,                    381     56:16
      6.  Wendy Baker           Grass Valley, CA      156     58:16
      7.  Anne Claman           San Rafael, CA        162     59:21
      8.  Tracy Oster            ,                    374   1:00:49
      9.  Macy Kelly            Chico, CA             315   1:06:14
     10.  Marcella Kottmeier     ,                    391   1:22:36
     11.  Wendy Boynton         Santa Rosa, CA        332   1:26:30


Female  45 - 49                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Marianne Brems        Portola Valley, CA    167     52:25
      2.  Alice Jones            ,                    200     54:56
      3.  Diane Davis           Davis, CA             336   1:01:37
      4.  Dianna Wygant         San Jose, CA          305   1:03:40
      5.  Will Davis            Davis, CA             337   1:04:02
      6.  Mindy Yaninek         Santa Cruz, CA        307   1:05:00
      7.  Pauline Yeckley       San Francisco, CA     356   1:05:53
      8.  Cathy Aaron            ,                    377   1:05:59
      9.  Karen Tukua            ,                    372   1:06:10
     10.  Beth Morris            ,                    394   1:09:36


Female  50 - 54                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Kaeti Bailie          Sonoma, CA            204   1:00:11
      2.  Diane Sosnoski         ,                    390   1:00:15
      3.  Sandra Price           ,                    400   1:15:46
      4.  Theresa Wistrom       Healdsburg, CA        349   1:17:38


Female  55 - 59                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Susan Garfin           ,                    376   1:00:55
      2.  Susan Munn            Davis, CA             351   1:01:04
      3.  Susan Springer        Stanford, CA          331   1:09:09
      4.  Susan White           Twain Harte, CA       358   1:09:50


Female  60 - 64                       ~10F
     Pl.  Name                  City, State          Bib#      Time

      1.  Clarine Anderson      Los Altos, CA         368   1:07:03
      2.  Dot Myers             Sacramento, CA        321   1:07:06
      3.  Donna Monroe          Concord, CA           366   1:08:20
      4.  Terry Morse           Novato, CA            338   1:12:13
      5.  Joyce Haworth         Wilton, CA            310   1:22:43





Return to Pacific Masters Swimming Homepage This page was designed and produced by Michael Moore. Please report any errors or omissions to him. We would also like to hear how the page can be improved or what you would like to see. Thank you.

6/24/98


Copyright © 1998 Pacific Masters Swimming, Inc.
http://www.pacificmasters.org/comp/98/98warmsprings.html